MikroKopter - Forum » Public BETA » Betaversion V2.13

Betaversion V2.13

Neues Thema GESCHLOSSEN

Seite: 1 2 3 4 > »

Autor Neuer Beitrag
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 5794
Ort: Ostfriesland
Hallo,

es gibt eine neue Beta-Version.
Die braucht man unter anderem, um die neue CamCtrl zu benutzen.

Gruss,
Holger


Hier der gesamte ChangeLog:

FlightControl
- ExternalControl:
- more features added (GPS-Switch, Altitude, CF,..)
- can be sent to NC and NC will foreward through SPI
- ReceiverOkay implemented -> either if Data from RC or External Control are valid
- SPI transmission of big Blocks added (for config data etc.)
- SPI Error-counter added in analog data
- SPI transmission changed to 20bytes of payload
- HoTT-Text: "Compass-Calibration"
- Errors:
40: RC-Voltage
41: Power Supply
42: ACC not calibratetd
- show settings name: 5 seconds instead of 10 seconds
- Slave marks BLs as present if they answer via UART
- New Parameter: CamCtrlModeChannel & CamCtrlZoomChannel
- CamCtrl Character in HoTT & Jeti display
- HugeBlock: wait until the I2C data is finished -> avoid I2C errors
- Servo Position from Serial Poti: check if there is valid data
- 30 sek Timout on serial Data (only for Servo Position until now)
- Small Bugfix: Beep sequence was sometimes disturbed during power on

NaviControl
- prepared for Canbus (Master/Slave)
- Menu: Gyro removed and Analog 5-7 added
- Menu: Settings Name in main menu [0]
- internal compass: variable attitude
- SPI: Structures changed to 20 Bytes Payload
- SPI: huge block transfer implemented (for Parameter set)
- SPI: Settingsfile from FC to NC via SPI
- serial communication processed directly by NC:
* 'b':// submit extern control
* 'y':// serial Channels
* 'g':// request for the externalControl
* 'p':// request for the PPM_In-Daza
- GPX-Logfile: Settingsname in Logfile
- New: FC_STATUS3_CALIBRATION_DONE
- Menu.c: Showing Slave Status data
- Menu:Trigger Input
- Logfile for Camera-Trigger events (only FC3.0)
- GPS-Config: GPS with dual connector supported
- Errors:
40: RC-Voltage
41: Power Supply
42: ACC not calibratetd
Uart:
- NC reads and processes SerialPoti
- NC reads and processes ExternalControl
- NC sends PPM_In[]

- CRC Checksum in GPX Logfile
- Menu[30] = CamCtrl
- CamCtrlCharacter in Hott-Menu
- CamCtrlCharacter Shows external TriggerCounter
- CamCtrl supported for NC 2.1
- fixed: sometimes "ERR:BL Selftest" after switch on without any reason
- CamCtrlCharacter in OSD Dataframes
- CamCtrl Shoots always one first Photo when switching to Middle Position



MK-Tool V2.13c:

User image

(bitte die EXE-Datei und auch die MKMap.dll kopieren)

- einfacherer Map-Import: direkte Einbindung in das MK-Tool

Hinweis:
- auf dem PC muss mind. InternetExplorer 9 installiert sein (der ist bei aktuellen Windows-Versionen automatisch installiert)
- Je nach Rechte des Windows-Benutzer ist u.U. das einmalige Starten als Administrator erforderlich (es kommt dann aber ein entsprechender Hinweis)

Hintergrund:
Es wird automatisch ein Registry-Eintrag erzeugt, damit das MK-Tool die korrekte Version des InternetExplorer benutzen kann, ansonsten würde der nur der Kompatibilitätsmodus des IE laufen
(Wer mehr wissen möchte, kann Google nach "FEATURE_BROWSER_EMULATION" befragen...)


- NoFly Zones für DE als Overlay hinzugefügt

- Map Dateiname wird in WPL-Datei mit gespeichert, damit die Karte automatisch mit der WPL geladen werden kann

- Waypoint-Generator: Jetzt sind auch Kreisbögen möglich

(diese MK-Tool Funktionen sollten sich auch ohne Update des Kopters ausprobieren lassen)
« Bearbeitet von HolgerB am 05.02.2016 14:13. »
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jun 2013
Beiträge: 1262
Ort: Luxembourg
HolgerB meinte
es gibt eine neue Beta-Version.

Thanks, MikroKopter team!

HolgerB meinte
- Servo Position from Serial Poti: check if there is valid data
- 30 sek Timout on serial Data (only for Servo Position until now)

Good, looking forward to have the gimbal servo problem resolved. I hope it also resolve the rare error case for PPM input (RC transmitter).

HolgerB meinte
- prepared for Canbus (Master/Slave)
- Logfile for Camera-Trigger events (only FC3.0)

CAN bus and a FlightCtrl 3.0 that sounds interesting for the future.

Who knows, maybe that is even a FlightCtrl with integrated NaviCtrl in order to reduce components and hardware costs. That would be a good idea.

HolgerB meinte
- NC reads and processes ExternalControl

Interesting, hope to see some technical info in the wiki soon.
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Nov 2012
Beiträge: 246
Ort: Ankara
Dear Holger;

What is the meaning of "Error 41: Power Supply" ?

Also What do you think about that issue ? -> http://forum.mikrokopter.de/topic-50969.html
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Nov 2012
Beiträge: 246
Ort: Ankara
@Holger

When will you open to use for beta testing software?
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jun 2013
Beiträge: 1262
Ort: Luxembourg
mehmetyldz87 meinte
When will you open to use for beta testing software?

It is open. I understand your confusion. I was also not sure where it was. HolgerB seems to have forgot to give the link.

However I have found that the current beta version is always at same location. See the link in the thread "English: Notes about Betaversions & rules", which should point you to:

http://mikrocontroller.com/files/PublicBeta

I have only done an initial floor test, which works Ok. No flight test yet.
« Bearbeitet von Foersom am 19.01.2016 21:42. »
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Nov 2012
Beiträge: 246
Ort: Ankara
@Foersom Thanks for link.
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jun 2013
Beiträge: 1262
Ort: Luxembourg
HolgerB meinte
- Servo Position from Serial Poti: check if there is valid data

This is related to the problem reported in thread "Gimbal servo muscle-cramp at power-on and calibration". The problem seems to be resolved.

The variation of error that occurred when using serial data but no communication received during power is longer appearing.

Other variations of this problem is more difficult to test because they rarely appear. Best way would be to read the updated source code, but the source for the beta version is not available in the SVN. Is there somewhere else I can download it?
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 5794
Ort: Ostfriesland
Foersom meinte
The variation of error that occurred when using serial data but no communication received during power is longer appearing.

That is fixed. Please use a failsafe-position for the servos.

The version is not in the SVN yet. That will take another week.
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 5794
Ort: Ostfriesland
mehmetyldz87 meinte
What is the meaning of "Error 41: Power Supply" ?

Just in case the voltage is zero. That happens if the FC is powered from external 5V

mehmetyldz87 meinte
Also What do you think about that issue ? -> http://forum.mikrokopter.de/topic-50969.html

I saw that. Maybe I will implement that later.
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jun 2013
Beiträge: 1262
Ort: Luxembourg
HolgerB meinte
es gibt eine neue Beta-Version.

What happened to the looping tab page in settings?

I have never used looping for my camera octo-copter, because I have been too scared what could go wrong. However I have always wanted to one day try loop flight, but now the menu is gone!

How can you enable looping in 2.13?
« Bearbeitet von Foersom am 21.01.2016 00:48. »
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Mar 2015
Beiträge: 22
CAN ?? Welcher Standard ? UAVCAN ?
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 3814
Ort: Ostfriesland
MK-Tool V2.13c:

(bitte die EXE-Datei und auch die MKMap.dll kopieren)


- einfacherer Map-Import: direkte Einbindung in das MK-Tool

Hinweis:
- min. InternetExplorer 9 erforderlich
- Je nach Rechte des Windows-Benutzer ist u.U. das einmalige Starten als Administrator erforderlich (es kommt dann aber ein entsprechender Hinweis)

Hintergrund:
Es wird automatisch ein Registry-Eintrag erzeugt, damit das MK-Tool die korrekte Version des InternetExplorer benutzen kann, ansonsten würde der nur der Kompatibilitätsmodus des IE laufen
(Wer mehr wissen möchte, kann Google nach "FEATURE_BROWSER_EMULATION" befragen...)



- Map Dateiname wird in WPL-Datei mit gespeichert, damit die Karte automatisch mit der WPL geladen werden kann

- Waypoint-Generator: Jetzt sind auch Kreisbögen möglich


(diese Funktionen sollten sich auch ohne Update des Kopters ausprobieren lassen)
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jan 2013
Beiträge: 234
Ort: München
Hallo Ingo,

nur der Internet-Explorer? Den nutzt doch kaum noch jemand und er wird nicht mehr weiterentwickelt.

https://www.browser-statistik.de/
http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Internet-Explorer-wird-nicht-mehr-weiterentwickelt-2584282.html
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Sep 2010
Beiträge: 3100
Ort: Emmental
Sollte schon mit FireFox gehen, sonst ist das nicht so doll.
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Apr 2011
Beiträge: 3601
Ort: Münsterland
IngoB meinte
MK-Tool V2.13c:

(bitte die EXE-Datei und auch die MKMap.dll kopieren)


- einfacherer Map-Import: direkte Einbindung in das MK-Tool

Hinweis:
- min. InternetExplorer 9 erforderlich
- Je nach Rechte des Windows-Benutzer ist u.U. das einmalige Starten als Administrator erforderlich (es kommt dann aber ein entsprechender Hinweis)

Hintergrund:
Es wird automatisch ein Registry-Eintrag erzeugt, damit das MK-Tool die korrekte Version des InternetExplorer benutzen kann, ansonsten würde der nur der Kompatibilitätsmodus des IE laufen
(Wer mehr wissen möchte, kann Google nach "FEATURE_BROWSER_EMULATION" befragen...)



- Map Dateiname wird in WPL-Datei mit gespeichert, damit die Karte automatisch mit der WPL geladen werden kann

- Waypoint-Generator: Jetzt sind auch Kreisbögen möglich


(diese Funktionen sollten sich auch ohne Update des Kopters ausprobieren lassen)


Fehlt im WP-Generator der "ERSTELLE"-Button?
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 3814
Ort: Ostfriesland
IE ist bei Windows per default dabei. Ausserdem wird niemand gezwungen die Funktion zu benutzen, die alte Kartenmethode funktioniert nach wie vor.

Erstelle Button schaue ich mir mal an. Welche Auflösung hat dein Screen? Vielleicht etwas knapp geworden mit der neuen Option...
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Apr 2011
Beiträge: 3601
Ort: Münsterland
IngoB meinte
Erstelle Button schaue ich mir mal an. Welche Auflösung hat dein Screen? Vielleicht etwas knapp geworden mit der neuen Option...


1366x768
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 3814
Ort: Ostfriesland
Daran wird es dann wohl liegen. 768 ist nicht viel - mal sehen, ob ich das noch etwas stauchen kann.
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jun 2013
Beiträge: 1262
Ort: Luxembourg
IngoB meinte
Daran wird es dann wohl liegen. 768 ist nicht viel - mal sehen, ob ich das noch etwas stauchen kann.

I also use a notebook with 1366x768 (Acer Aspire One 756). Most notebooks that are easy to carry for field work has limited screen size like that. Usually one can gain a bit of screen space by setting Windows 7 to classic mode (Win 2000 look), where menu lines are a bit smaller.

However in this specific case I do not think space for the button is the problem.

I presume Solutionxxl is talking about the menu for "Waypoint Generator". I just checked the 2.13 beta (2016-01-22).

On my desktop PC ( Win 7 / 64 bit, screen 1920x1200 ) the "Waypoint Generator" tab Area has Generate and "Convert to AutoTrigger" buttons at the bottom of the window. All Ok.

On my field notebook ( Win 7 / 64 bit, screen 1366x768 ) the "Waypoint Generator" window easily fit the screen, that window is only 626 pixels high. However here the Generate and "Convert to AutoTrigger" buttons at the bottom of the window are mysteriously missing, there is just a larger empty space. In MK Tool 2.12a the buttons are available.

User image
« Bearbeitet von Foersom am 22.01.2016 17:03. »
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 3814
Ort: Ostfriesland
Da es schon Rückfragen gab:
Die EXE und die DLL kopieren, ansonsten erscheint kein neuerer Menüeintrag und Button für die Map.
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jun 2013
Beiträge: 1262
Ort: Luxembourg
IngoB meinte
Da es schon Rückfragen gab:
Die EXE und die DLL kopieren, ansonsten erscheint kein neuerer Menüeintrag und Button für die Map.

Are you answering to me?

About the Forum: Sometimes I wish there were no "Quick reply" field, or at least that that field was auto filled with last posters name.

I have tried again and indeed the field notebook ( 1366x768 ) has the required files. Actually they are exactly the same program files as on the desktop PC.

I have just found that the problem is also on the desktop PC if I reduce the screen resolution to 1024x768.

I think the problem happens because you are doing some special calculation for the size of that window and the position of the buttons. However I do not know why that should be needed.

I tried on a third PC ( Samsung P40, Win XP / 32 bit, vintage 2004 ), with screen resolution 1400x1050 and the "Waypoint Generator" window opens as an absurd tall window but with the buttons.

Perhaps it is a good idea to install a virtual machine with resolution 1366x768 (or similar) as test target to see that MK Tool is functional on smaller screen sizes.
« Bearbeitet von Foersom am 23.01.2016 13:16. »
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 3814
Ort: Ostfriesland
Foersom meinte
Are you answering to me?

No ;)
It was general statement regarding the new map integration.

No idea about the missing button right now, there are no resolution deping calculations. I will check it and compare the source with a pervious version.

Regards,
Ingo
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Jan 2013
Beiträge: 234
Ort: München
Hallo Holger und Ingo ,

hatte es letztens schon per PN angeregt: Lässt sich die potentielle Absturzursache http://forum.mikrokopter.de/topic-post500955.html#post500955 per Firmware eventuell ausschließen? Ich hatte letztens eine Bruchlandung deswegen und das muss anderen ja nicht auch passieren. Vielleicht so, dass die Motoren erst abgeschaltet werden müssen, bevor der MK wieder zu einem neuen Flug gestartet werden kann?
Entwickler, Admin
Registriert seit: Feb 2006
Beiträge: 3814
Ort: Ostfriesland
Ich habe mal eine neue Version vom MK-Tool hochgeladen (V2.13d) - wegen dem fehlenden Button im WP-Generator.
Bei mir klappt es damit dann auch in kleinen Bildschirmauflösungen...
Mitglied
Registriert seit: Apr 2011
Beiträge: 3601
Ort: Münsterland
IngoB meinte
Ich habe mal eine neue Version vom MK-Tool hochgeladen (V2.13d) - wegen dem fehlenden Button im WP-Generator.
Bei mir klappt es damit dann auch in kleinen Bildschirmauflösungen...


Danke, jetzt sind die Button sichtbar

Neues Thema GESCHLOSSEN

Seite: 1 2 3 4 > »

MikroKopter - Forum » Public BETA » Betaversion V2.13